2 BHK vs 3 BHK — Which is Better for Investment in Pune 2026?
One of the most common questions from Pune homebuyers in 2026 is whether to buy a 2 BHK or a 3 BHK. The right answer depends on your budget, purpose (self-use vs rental), locality, and life stage. This guide breaks down the numbers honestly so you can make the right call.
The Price Gap: How Much More Does a 3 BHK Cost?
In Pune’s western IT corridor (Punawale, Hinjewadi, Wakad, Tathawade), the price difference between a 2 BHK and 3 BHK from the same developer is typically 35–50%. To put it in real numbers:
| Configuration | Area | Price Range (2026) | Typical Carpet Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | Punawale | ₹55L – ₹85L | 580–700 sq ft |
| 3 BHK | Punawale | ₹85L – ₹1.4Cr | 850–1,050 sq ft |
| 2 BHK | Wakad | ₹80L – ₹1.2Cr | 620–750 sq ft |
| 3 BHK | Wakad | ₹1.2Cr – ₹1.7Cr | 900–1,100 sq ft |
| 2 BHK | Hinjewadi | ₹70L – ₹1.1Cr | 580–720 sq ft |
| 3 BHK | Hinjewadi | ₹1.0Cr – ₹1.6Cr | 850–1,050 sq ft |
The price per sq ft is usually similar or slightly lower for 3 BHKs (builders incentivise larger units), but the absolute outlay is significantly higher. This affects both your down payment and EMI.
Rental Yield: Which Earns More?
If you are buying to rent out, 2 BHKs consistently generate better rental yield (rent as a percentage of purchase price) in Pune’s IT belt. Here’s why:
Demand side: The typical Hinjewadi IT tenant is a 27–35 year old professional, often single or a couple without children. They want a well-located 2 BHK in the ₹18,000–₹28,000/month range. Demand for this profile far exceeds supply.
Supply side: There are fewer 3 BHK renters — typically families with children or professionals sharing a larger flat. The pool is smaller, so vacancy periods tend to be longer between tenants.
| Configuration | Typical Monthly Rent (Punawale) | Purchase Price | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | ₹18,000 – ₹24,000 | ₹70L | ~3.9–4.9% |
| 3 BHK | ₹28,000 – ₹38,000 | ₹1.1Cr | ~3.1–4.2% |
The 2 BHK wins on yield. For every rupee invested, it generates more rental income than a 3 BHK in the same location.
Capital Appreciation: Is the Gap Different?
Both configurations appreciate at roughly the same rate within the same project and locality — appreciation is driven by location, infrastructure, and market sentiment, not bedroom count. However, 2 BHKs tend to be easier to resell because the buyer pool is much larger. More buyers can afford ₹70–85 lakhs than ₹1.1–1.4 crores, so you typically see faster resale timelines for 2 BHKs.
Who Should Buy a 2 BHK?
A 2 BHK makes more sense if you are:
- A first-time buyer with a budget of ₹55–90 lakhs
- An investor primarily interested in rental income and yield
- A young couple or individual planning to occupy for 3–5 years before upgrading
- Someone who wants to minimise EMI burden and home loan interest
- An NRI investor seeking a low-maintenance asset with high rental demand
Legacy Lifespaces offers 2 BHK flats in Punawale through both Legacy Milestone (under construction) and Legacy Ekam (ready possession).
Who Should Buy a 3 BHK?
A 3 BHK makes more sense if you are:
- A family with children (or planning to have children) who need the extra bedroom
- Planning to occupy the flat long-term (10+ years) and want future-proof space
- Buying in a premium location where 3 BHKs are in high demand among senior professionals and families
- An investor targeting corporate / expatriate tenants who prefer larger configurations
- Someone who works from home and needs a dedicated workspace
Legacy Milestone in Punawale also offers 3 BHK configurations for buyers who need the extra space.
The Home Loan Angle
Home loan eligibility is tied to income. A couple with a combined monthly income of ₹1.2 lakhs can typically get a loan of ₹75–85 lakhs (subject to other liabilities). That comfortably covers most 2 BHK options in Punawale and Tathawade, but stretches thin for a 3 BHK.
With 3 BHKs priced at ₹1 crore and above, the EMI on a ₹80 lakh loan at 8.5% for 20 years is approximately ₹69,500/month — which requires a household income of at least ₹2+ lakhs per month to be comfortable.
Our Verdict for Pune 2026
For pure investment: 2 BHK in Punawale or Tathawade. Better yield, larger buyer pool at resale, easier to rent, lower entry price.
For family end-use: 3 BHK, but only if your budget is comfortably above ₹1 crore and you plan to stay 7+ years. Don’t stretch your finances for a 3 BHK if a 2 BHK meets your actual daily needs.
For first-time buyers: Start with a 2 BHK. Build equity over 5-7 years, let it appreciate, and upgrade to a 3 BHK when your income and family size justify it.
Explore options: Best Areas to Buy a Flat in Pune Under 80 Lakhs | Punawale Investment Guide 2026
FAQs
Is 2 BHK better than 3 BHK for investment in Pune?
For most investors, yes. 2 BHK flats in Pune’s IT belt offer better rental yields (4-5% vs 3-4% for 3 BHK), larger resale buyer pools, and lower entry prices. The exception is premium localities where 3 BHKs are in high demand among senior professionals.
What is the price difference between 2 BHK and 3 BHK in Punawale?
In Punawale, 2 BHK flats are priced between ₹55 lakh and ₹85 lakh, while 3 BHK flats range from ₹85 lakh to ₹1.4 crore — roughly 40-60% more expensive.
Can I get good rental income from a 3 BHK in Pune?
Yes, but the rental yield is typically lower than a 2 BHK. A 3 BHK in Punawale rents for ₹28,000–₹38,000/month against a purchase price of ₹1.1Cr+, giving a gross yield of 3.1–4.2%. A 2 BHK at ₹70L renting for ₹18,000–₹24,000 gives 3.9–4.9% yield.